Navigation Content Activities in Austria
close
Please choose your country:
Or choose your language:

Data Protection & Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY - SHORT
The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. Our Data Protection Act registration number is Z2549008.

By proceeding to use our service you consent that we may process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you in accordance with our privacy policy accessible at www.austria.info/dataprotection

In particular, we may use the personal information you made available to us to for the purposes of providing you with the desired services such as sending you information you request and giving you exclusive monthly access to the best offers and deals. We will normally only collect the data we need to provide the service concerned.

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF, dataprotection@austria.info
 

PRIVACY POLICY – LONG FORM

DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF ("We"). We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and observe the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 as a matter of course to ensure that any data you provide is treated accordingly.
 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We will normally collect only the data we need to provide the service concerned. We may request further information from you, which you may supply voluntarily.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.austria.info (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information for example when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by the Austrian Tourist Office and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
  • Any information you provide to us in connection with you rise of the forum. 

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
 

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Austrian Tourist Office, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your browser and saved on the hard disk of your computer. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service and to make navigation easier for you. They enable us:

TO ESTIMATE OUR AUDIENCE SIZE AND USAGE PATTERN

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site and for example to save your password so that you do not have to input it every time.  


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site or this may restrict some of the functions on our websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we collect from you will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out herein.

SECURITY
We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and all third parties involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure confidentiality in the handling of personal data.

Where personal data is collected and processed, the transmission of the data is encrypted to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. Our security measures are revised on an ongoing basis to encompass new technological developments.

LINKS
This data protection declaration does not extend to the use of any external links that may be included on our websites. If we include links, we endeavour to ensure that they also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no control over the compliance of other website providers with data protection and security provisions. We would therefore ask you to refer to the websites of the providers concerned for information on their own data protection declarations.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Please write to The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF, or send an email to dataprotection@austria.info.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please write to The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF, or send an email to dataprotection@austria.info. If you think that you have not been given all of the information you asked for, you can appeal to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). The Commissioner's staff will look into the matter on your behalf. 

RIGHT TO RECTIFY INCORRECT INFORMATION
You must write to The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF or dataprotection@austria.info telling us what information is incorrect and asking for it to be corrected. We must tell you what we have done within 21 days of receiving your request. If we do not agree that the information is incorrect, you can ask us to record your disagreement on your records. You can also appeal to the Information Commissioner or to the courts if we do not correct the information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY
We reserve the right to amend our security and data protection measures if this is necessitated by technological developments. In this case, we will also adjust our data protection information accordingly. Please therefore ensure that you are referring to the most up-to-date version of our data protection declaration.

MAKING A COMPLAINT
If you are unhappy with the way your subject access request has been handled you may use our internal complaints process and contact The Austrian Tourist Office of 9-11 Richmond Buildings, London W1D 3HF or dataprotection@austria.info

Following this review, should you still be unhappy with how your information request has been handed, you can appeal to the independent Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk) who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS
The websites of the Austrian National Tourist Office use Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to perform web analytics. Google Analytics saves so called cookies onto your computer in order to analyse how websites are used. The information obtained on how you use the websites of the Austrian National Tourist Office (including your IP address) will be transferred to a server of Google in the US and saved. Google will use this information in order to perform analytics on the use of the websites, such as anonymised analysis and graphics on page views and visits. The Austrian National Tourist Office only uses the data to carry out market research and to optimise its websites. In addition, Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law, or third parties will process the data on behalf of Google. Further information on Google Analytics is available on the Internet at http://www.google.com/analytics.

Data protection is important to the Austrian National Tourist Office. Therefore, we use the function „_anonymizeIp()“ which ensures a shortened  processing of IP addresses so that a direct reference to persons is impossible. In this way, data collection and storage can be revoked any time with effect for the future.

In addition, you have the option to totally prevent tracking by simply clicking the “deactivate” button. For a permanent deactivation your browser has to accept a few cookies. Furthermore, you can prevent data collection by activating the Google Browser-Plugins.
 



Google Analytics functions for display advertising, remarketing, Google Display Network impression reporting, integration of DoubleClick Campaign Manager or Google Analytics performance reports by demographic features and interests are implemented on this website. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customise the ads in the Google Display Network by opening http://www.google.de/settings/ads.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 

THE USE OF FACEBOOK SOCIAL PLUGINS
Our Website uses Social Plugins which are provided by Facebook (facebook.com), operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The Plugins are marked with a Facebook Logo (white „f" on blue tile or „thumbs-up" sign) or with the adjunct "Facebook Social Plugin" . Find out about Facebook Social Plug-ins at: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

If you navigate to one of our Internet pages containing this plugin, your browser, if adequately configurated, will connect directly to the Facebook servers. Facebook transmits the Plugin's content directly to your browser and further to the website. Due to this procedure we do not have any influence on the range of data collected by the plugin and may therefore provide you with the following information:

By activating the plugin Facebook is informed that you have called up a certain page of our website. If you are logged on to Facebook, it can associate your visit with your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, such as „ Like" or give a comment your browser transmits the information to Facebook, where it is saved. Facebook can find out and save your IP address even if you are not a Facebook member.

For details on the purpose and extent of the collected data and their further processing, the use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and required settings to protect your privacy please see the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you are a Facebook member and disagree with Facebook collecting your data through our website you have to log-out from Facebook before visiting us. It will not be enough to just close the page. It is also possible to block Facebook-Social-Plugins with Add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the help of the "Facebook Blocker".


GOOGLE +1
Our Website applies Google +1 Social Plugins ("Plugins"), provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Although there is no accurate information we suppose that this device enables Google to collect and automatically process data. Website operators are unable to interfere with this process. Should you object to your data being recorded and associated with a Google Account, we recommend you to log out from your Google Account. Regardless of this, please note that your IP address will most probably be recorded and referred to the USA for further evaluation. For more detailed information please visit the Google reference site:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html