Please choose Language or Country

Data Protection & Terms of Use

Terms of Use

1. General

Austrian National Tourist Office operates websites under the main domains and that primarily serve the purpose of advertising of Austria as a tourist destination. Furthermore, refers to that website which can be accessed by entering this or another transferring URL. refers to that website which can be accessed by entering this or another transferring URL. All users are urged to read the following terms of use as well as the other legal texts carefully. The consent of the user with the terms of use and other legal texts listed below (e.g. Privacy Policy, Copyright Notice, Linking & Framing) is an absolute requirement for the use of the websites and, respectively. The use of this website implies that the user accepts the terms of use and all other legal texts. In the event that the user does not accept the terms of use, further use of the websites and is prohibited. A violation of all or some of the provisions of the below terms of use and other legal texts leads to the immediate, automatic termination of the authorization to use the website. In the event of such violations, Austrian National Tourist Office reserves itself the rights to any and all claims (e.g. claims arising from warranty and/or from compensation for damages) against the relevant user(s).

2. Copyright

The use of the websites and is exclusively permitted for informational purposes of both a private and a professional nature. All contents on the website and are protected by copyright. Irrespective of whether contents are offered free of charge or at a charge. In the case of chargeable content (e.g. chargeable download of studies), specific provisions exist that determine to what other usage rights exist. Any type of reproduction, distribution, rental, lending, publication, or other use of any type at all requires the explicit written permission of Austrian National Tourist Office and is explicitly forbidden without such permission. An exception obtains when a specific provision explicitly establishes something to the contrary. Violations of this provision may in particular result in trademark, copyright and competition law consequences. Austrian National Tourist Office expressly reserves itself all copyrights and the usage rights arising therefrom (rights to use work and permission to use work) on the contents offered on the websites and All users are urged to read the copyright statement.

3. Data Protection

Advertising Austria places great importance on the careful handling of personal data. For this reason, the privacy policy of Austrian National Tourist Office follows the principle of maintaining data confidentiality and emphasizes the protection of personal data in particular. All users are urged to read the provisions on data privacy protection.

4. Guarantee

Austrian National Tourist Office cannot guarantee that the websites and can always and at all times be accessed. Technical errors and/or maintenance work as well as other causes (such as a re-launch of the website) can lead to the websites and being unavailable temporarily or over a longer period of time. Austrian National Tourist Office assumes no responsibility for any specific availability or accessibility of the websites and Austrian National Tourist Office does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, legality, objectivity and up-to-dateness of the contents offered on the websites and This is equally applicable to all products and services offered on the website, including associated descriptions and prices. Austrian National Tourist Office may undertake changes, modifications as well as deletions of the website in its entirety and the contents presented on it at any time and without prior notice.

5. Liability

Austrian National Tourist Office and the persons or companies related to Austrian National Tourist Office shall not be liable for damages of any kind (e.g. lost profits, frustrated expenditures, damages due to loss of data, loss of earnings, claims based on enrichment law, legal advice or contract establishment costs). This disclaimer in particular applies to all damages caused by the use of the website, by temporary or permanent inability to use the website (downtime), by the limited availability of the website or the content presented thereon, by the erroneous presentation of content, by the presentation of third-party content or by the display of hyperlinks on and
Should any damages to hardware and/or software or to other data arise from the use of the websites and or their contents, Austrian National Tourist Office does not incur any liability whatsoever. The user acknowledges that the services offered by Austrian National Tourist Office are also offered along with the involvement of third-party network operators. The availability of services is therefore dependent on the technical provision of external network services. Austrian National Tourist Office assumes no obligation to keep these services offered free from interruptions and able to be accessed at all times. The user is aware that Austrian National Tourist Office has no influence on the possibility of the Internet access, the transmission speed and the availability and stability of network connections and access. Austrian National Tourist Office is entitled to interrupt the services for internal reasons such as maintenance services for a reasonable period.
There may be a temporary restriction of services, especially for reasons of force majeure, strikes, lockouts and orders by the authorities as well as due to technical changes to the systems of Austrian National Tourist Office or due to other measures which are necessary for a proper or improved operation (e.g. maintenance, repairs, etc.). The user can derive no claims from this, however Austrian National Tourist Office will strive for rapid troubleshooting. The user is entitled to use the services of Austrian National Tourist Office on his own respective risk and expense and is obliged to only use appropriate technical devices, such as appropriate computers, modems, etc. The user is also obliged to use the services only in accordance with legal regulations and standards and to refrain from any improper use of the services. Where services are rendered free of charge, Austrian National Tourist Office reserves the right to provide these for a charge at any time after prior notice. Under no circumstance is there an entitlement to the provision of gratuitous services.
On the Internet portal, Austrian National Tourist Office also and in particular offers users services (such as information) that are conveyed, created or otherwise provided by third parties. Austrian National Tourist Office will undertake every effort to not infringe on any third-party rights, in particular, but not limited to copyright, exploitation, trademark or other usage rights through the operation of the Internet portal. However, Austrian National Tourist Office does not guarantee that the services used by users (such as information) are free from any third-party rights, specifically but not limited to copyrights, exploitation, trademark or other rights of use. Liability for damages possibly resulting therefrom shall be excluded. In the event that Austrian National Tourist Office offers free software downloads (e.g. screen savers) on the website, no liability whatsoever is assumed for their ability to function. More particularly, no liability is assumed for any (consequential) damages resulting from the use of the software (e.g. damage to the operating system).
Austrian National Tourist Office endeavors to ensure the accuracy, completeness and up-to-dateness of price information contained on this website. Since Austrian National Tourist Office receives the prices from third parties, it has no means, however, to check them for accuracy. In particular, the specifications are subject to periodic changes. Austrian National Tourist Office therefore assumes no liability for the correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness of the price information contained on this website.
This general exclusion of liability applies irrespective of the asserted claim basis for slight negligence as well as for gross negligence where entrepreneurs are concerned. Limitation of liability extends to both contractual and non-contractual claims.

6. Changes

Austrian National Tourist Office is entitled to change, adapt, or update these terms and all other legal texts at any time, in whatever form and without prior notice. The current version of these terms of use is binding. All users of the websites and should consult these terms of use and the associated legal texts, in order to keep track of any modifications. All users of the websites and expressly declare themselves in agreement that the currently valid version applies to users as soon as they visit the site again and do not object to the current version of the terms of use or other legal texts explicitly and in writing.

7. Hyperlinks

Austrian National Tourist Office assumes no liability for linked websites and their contents. The information presented on hyperlinks on the websites and are a free service provided by Austrian National Tourist Office. Austrian National Tourist Office has no influence on the design or modification of the linked sites and the content they offer. Should hyperlinks on and refer to third-party content, these do not constitute a rating of the linked content. Austrian National Tourist Office in particular assumes no liability whatsoever for the accuracy, completeness, legality, objectivity and up-to-dateness of such content. The access to information that is reached via hyperlinks on and is the sole responsibility of the user. All users are urged to also read the terms on Linking and Framing. In the event that users notice that a link refers to legally problematic content, they are asked to inform Austrian National Tourist Office via email to about the link in question, so that it may be removed as soon as possible where necessary.

8. Legal Texts

All other legal texts on and that are referred to in these terms of use are an integral part of these terms of use and are subject to the conditions defined in their provisions whenever they do not contain more specific provisions. More specific provisions may exist e.g. in the case of paid content for use rights.

9. Jurisdiction / Place of Performance / Applicable Law

If the user is an entrepreneur, the competent court for the first district in Vienna shall have exclusive jurisdiction for all disputes. If the user is a consumer within the meaning of the Consumer Protection Act, this applies only if he/she has his/her residence, habitual residence or place of employment in this administrative district. Place of performance for all rights and obligations is the headquarters of Austrian National Tourist Office. The substantive law of Austria under exclusion of the UN Sales Convention (CISG) and national conflict of law provisions shall apply exclusively.

10. Severability Clause / Miscellaneous

The invalidity or ineffectiveness of individual provisions of the terms of use shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions; in this case, those agreements are deemed made which are legally effective and come closest to the original objective of Austrian National Tourist Office. Where written form is required, the transmission by fax or e-mail satisfies this requirement.

11. Copyright Statement

Copyright on Own Content

All of the information displayed on the websites and (e.g. text, graphics, videos, music etc.) are protected by trademarks and/or copyrights in favor of Austrian National Tourist Office. It is therefore not permitted to download, reproduce and distribute the website as a whole or in part. In particular, the rights of reproduction, distribution, renting, lending, provision and broadcast in any form whatsoever are owned exclusively by Austrian National Tourist Office or third parties. Violations of intellectual property rights will be pursued by legal action.

Copyright on Third-Party Content

Austrian National Tourist Office operates services on the websites and which entail the use of third-party content (e.g., text, graphics, videos, music, logos), such as content of advertising partners and contents of cooperation partners. This content can be viewed by all users. Any other use of multimedia files and texts of whatever kind requires the prior explicit consent of the author or authorized user. The author or authorized user reserves all rights to the multimedia files and texts. Austrian National Tourist Office will inform the author or authorized user of copyright infringements where Austrian National Tourist Office becomes aware of these. In any event, Austrian National Tourist Office assumes no liability whatsoever for copyright infringements of third parties. Each partner (e.g. advertising partner, cooperation partner) indemnifies Austrian National Tourist Office from all liabilities.

12. Linking & Framing

Links from other Websites to and

Austrian National Tourist Office allows (hyper-) links under the following conditions: they may not alter the contents of the websites and in any way, the recognition of the origin of all content must be guaranteed in full, and and must be represented as linked websites in their entirety. The display of contents of the websites and through the use of frames is not allowed. The linking of websites to content that is offensive, objectionable, contradictory to good morals or otherwise controversial/illegal is also prohibited. The contents of the websites that link to the websites and must fully comply with all applicable legislation (e.g. copyright law, advertising law, privacy law, criminal law). Above all, these websites must not represent their relationship to Austrian National Tourist Office in a falsified, incorrect or illegal manner. A collaboration with and/or support of Austrian National Tourist Office of whatever kind may only be the case if Austrian National Tourist Office had agreed to it explicitly and in writing beforehand. In particular, the use of the Austrian National Tourist Office corporate identity (e.g. logos) requires the prior approval of Austrian National Tourist Office. Austrian National Tourist Office reserves all rights in the case of illegal links.

Links from and to other Websites

In the linking to other websites, Austrian National Tourist Office attaches the greatest importance on the fact that external content on the linked websites is not modified in any way, that the recognition of the origin of this third-party content remains intact and that the linked website is displayed in its entirety. When showing third-party content, a new browser window is opened in each case and no framing technique is used. Austrian National Tourist Office accepts no responsibility whatsoever for the legality of the content of external websites which are linked to by Austrian National Tourist Office. In particular, Austrian National Tourist Office accepts no responsibility for any subsequent alterations of their content. The inclusion of a third-party mediated or operated website in the internet portal operated by Austrian National Tourist Office does not constitute an endorsement or guarantee with regard to the services offered or contained therein, in particular to possibly offered information, goods or services. Where Austrian National Tourist Office refers to websites that are not operated by Austrian National Tourist Office through links, this only constitutes an additional service for users, in order to allow them to have access to such websites. Austrian National Tourist Office, however, assumes no responsibility and/or liability for the content of such websites in these cases.

Privacy Statement

1. General

Austrian National Tourist Office places great importance on the privacy of each client. The processing of personal data therefore always takes place under the applicable data protection regulations, in particular those of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). All employees of Austrian National Tourist Office are obliged to comply with data secrecy pursuant to § 15 DSG 2000.

2. Data Processing on this Website

When visiting this website, some data is captured which is used by us for analytical purposes. This data will only be used internally and is not shared with third parties.
The capture of visitor data specifically serves the following purposes:
  • analysis of site usage for the purpose of market research and optimization of the website content
  • alignment of the website content to the needs of visitors
  • remarketing of user requests for the promotion of holidays in Austria
  • Improvement in user friendliness and ease of operation
When requesting brochures and information material or registering for the ÖW newsletter, all data required for the order processing is also stored.

The following sections describe which data is captured and how it is collected.

3. Storing Address Data for Orders and Subscriptions

When you request brochures and information material or subscribe to our newsletter, your data is stored so we can successfully carry out the orders and deliveries. This data will be erased upon delivery.

Should you want to continue to receive invitations and information from us, you can use an additional selection option. If you select this, your data will remain stored with us, so we can keep you informed of interesting offers for your fields of interest in the future. Of course, you can revoke this consent at any time.

Data we gather in the course of order processing will never be used to create individual user profiles or track the surfing habits of our customers. Your contact information will be solely used by us in order to process your orders.

4. IP-Addresses

For each request to a website, the IP address of the visitor is sent to the web server. This is necessary for technical reasons, in order to be able to send the response to the correct recipient.

IP addresses are assigned by Internet Service Providers as soon as their customers connect to the Internet. Providers keep track of what IP address one of their customers has used at any given time. One may therefore theoretically determine the identity of an individual visitor through a request to the Internet service provider.

For security reasons (e.g. to ward off hacker attacks), we store the IP addresses of all visitor requests. But the logs generated are exclusively used for tracking security breaches and only consulted in cases of suspicion. The IP addresses are not stored permanently either, but cleared after a maximum of 4 weeks.

5. Cookies

Cookies denote very small files that are written from a website onto the visitor's computer. They cannot be used to read other data on the computer. Websites use cookies to restore previous user settings and trace the history of visitor inquiries.

Austrian National Tourist Office uses cookies to better align offers on and to the needs of our customers and to structure the content of our websites in the best possible way. The information is also used to further improve the navigation structure of and and design it in a more user-friendly way.

It is possible that additional cookies may be placed by various other providers whose additional services are offered on our websites. We have no influence on these providers and do not make use of their cookies for our own purposes.

By default, all cookies are accepted by any Internet browser. You can instruct the browser, however, to not accept cookies or to delete them automatically after each Internet session. Please refer to the appropriate instructions on the support pages of your browser manufacturer.

You can also deactivate cookies of different advertising providers via the following website:
Your Online Choices – Preference Management

6. Modus Operandi of Social Media-Plug-Ins

Plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Pinterest are integrated on the pages of Austria Tourism. You can recognize these plug-ins by their respective logo on the bottom of the corresponding page.
The standard operation of these plug-ins does not agree with our ideas about data protection and privacy, since a direct connection between your browser and the server of the social media platform operator which is not obvious for the visitor would be established each time you visit our sites. Consequently we use the two-stage solution designed by heise online which transmits data to the operators of the network platforms only with the consent of the visitors.

The buttons of social media platforms on our sites are initially disabled and establish no contact with the servers of Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Pinterest. Only when you click on these buttons and thus declare your assent to communicate with the network platforms, they will become active and establish the connection. You can then transmit your recommendation with a second click.

For more information about this 2-click solution by heise online, please visit

By clicking on the activated recommendation button, operators of the network platforms receive the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, for example, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign your visit of our website to your user account. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, possess no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by the operators of the network platforms. For more information, please see the privacy statements of the corresponding social media platforms:

7. Processing and Transmission of Personal Data

We generally do not process your personal information without your consent. We will retain your personal data in compliance with the applicable statutory time limits.

A transmission of your personal data to third parties occurs only with your consent and to the extent necessary to meet your needs. Exceptions are transmissions that are necessary for your safe use of our websites. The transfer of data to processors (service providers) on principle only takes place to those companies that offer sufficient guarantee of a lawful and secure use of data.

8. Right to Information

In accordance with the provisions of the 2000 Data Protection Act, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data being processed by us. For information on issues of data protection and in order to enforce this and other rights of persons affected (rectification, cancellation, revocation, objection), please send an email to

9. Rights of Revocation and Objection

In accordance with the provisions of the 2000 Data Protection Act, you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. In this case we will not use your data and delete it in compliance with any statutory retention periods.

Where the use of your personal information is not provided for by law, you further have the right to object to the use of your data due to infringement of your overriding and legitimate confidentiality interests. In the event of this circumstance, we will delete your data in compliance with any statutory retention periods within a period of eight weeks.

10. Registration und DVR-Number

Austrian National Tourist Office is registered with the Austrian Data Protection Authority and in the Data Processing Register. Based on this registration, Austrian National Tourist Office was assigned the data processing number (DVR-Nr.) 0008133.

11. Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

With your permission, our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: . Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.
Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. If you are younger than this age, please consult your legal guardians.
Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:

12. Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting

Our website includes remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Upon visiting our site your browser is directly connected to the Facebook server via the remarketing tags.  As a consequence, Facebook is informed that you have visited our site via your IP address, making it possible to allocate the visit of our site to your user account. The data thus obtained can be used by us for Facebook ads. Please note that as a website provider we do not have any knowledge about the content of the conveyed data and the way they are used by Facebook.
For detailed information please see the Facebook privacy statement at:
To revoke you consent please click

13. Google Analytics

The websites of Austrian National Tourist Office use Google Analytics for web analyses. By the use of this analysis service, cookies are stored on your computer as well.

The information generated, including the IP addresses of visitors, is sent to a server in the US and stored there. Austrian National Tourist Office uses the function "_anonymizeIP()" for privacy reasons, so that the transmitted IP addresses are processed only in abbreviated form and exclude a direct reference to individuals.

Google will possibly pass this information on to third parties where this is required by law or where third parties process the data on behalf of Google. More information about Google Analytics can be found online at

Austrian National Tourist Office uses the functions of Google Analytics to analyze site usage, e.g. in the form of anonymous evaluations and graphics on page views and visits, as well as for remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google Display Network, integration of DoubleClick Campaign Manager and Google Analytics reports on performance according to demographics and interests.

By using this site you consent to the processing of data gathered about you by Google in the manner and for the aforementioned purposes described above.

You can completely stop the tracking by Google Analytics by clicking the following "Deactivate Google Analytics" button.
For this objection to be undertaken permanently, your browser must accept cookies.
Alternatively, you can object to the data collection through the use of a Google Browser-Plugin.

Plan your trip with us...

Holiday Information Line

Our holiday experts are here to assist you with your holiday planning. Just give us a call or drop us an email and we'll be happy to answer your questions.

Telephone: 00800 400 200 00*

*toll-free; calls from mobile phones may incur additional network charges


Download and order free brochures for your holidays in Austria.

Brochures & Catalogues


Subscribe to our free monthly e-newsletter and receive great information about Austria.


image copyrights

The main purpose of the two main domains and is the promotion of Austria as a holiday destination.