sunset Brunnenkogelhaus in the Ötztal Alps

Ötztal Tourismus / Bernd Ritschel

Data Protection Policy

1. General provisions

The Austrian National Tourist Office is committed to protecting the privacy of all of its customers. Therefore, when processing personal data, we always comply with applicable data protection laws, and especially the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). All employees of the Austrian National Tourist Office are required to comply with data confidentiality obligations in accordance with section 6 DSG.

2. Name and contact details

Responsible for data processing:

Austrian National Tourist Office
Vordere Zollamtsstrasse 13, 1030 Vienna, Austria
Tel.: +43 1 588 66-0
Fax: +43 1 588 66-40
Email: datenschutz@austria.info

3. Data processing on this website

Personal data is collected when you visit this website. Data concerning visitors to the website is collected for the following purposes:

  • Analysing the use of our website for market research
  • Tailoring website content to our visitors’ interests
  • Enhancing the user experience and making the website easier to use
  • Remarketing of visitor requests to advertise holidays in Austria
  • Targeted advertising to users who may be interested in Austria

When you order brochures and information or subscribe to our newsletter, we also store the data needed to process the order.

Your personal data is processed based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

4. Storage of address details for orders, subscriptions and newsletters

If you request brochures and information, your data will be stored so that we can process and fulfil your order. This data will be deleted once your order has been fulfilled.

You may also opt to receive future invitations and information from us. If you select this option, we store your data on an ongoing basis so that we can inform you about offers you may be interested in. You may also withdraw your consent to this at any time.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your email address so that we can send you the newsletter. We will not use your email address for any other purpose or disclose it to third parties. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time and we will delete your email address.

We will never use data collected as part of this process to create individual user profiles or to track user browsing behaviour. This data will only be used to fulfil your requests.

5. “So schmeckt Österreich” for Alexa and Google Home

We provide free digital content via the Alexa and Google Home assistant services. 
We do not collect any personal data from users of these applications. The Austrian National Tourist Office only receives statistical analyses from Amazon and Google, which cannot be associated with individual users.

6. Social media

The Austrian National Tourist Office’s social media channels do not allow us to view your personal data. To learn more about privacy, please visit https://www.austria.info/datenschutz.

To exercise your data subject rights within the meaning of Chapter III of the GDPR, please contact the relevant social media platform directly, as only the platform operator has direct access to your data.


For Facebook

Data is processed on this Facebook page based on an agreement on the joint processing of personal data with Facebook.
Only Facebook has direct access to user data, so only Facebook can take related measures and provide corresponding information. If you need any further assistance, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/


For Instagram

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388


For YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/account_privacy

 7. IP addresses

To defend against and trace attacks by hackers, we store the IP addresses of all users who access our website. The logs created are only used to monitor security breaches and are only viewed in such an event. IP addresses are not stored permanently. They are deleted after no more than four weeks.

8. Cookies

9. Google Analytics

The website of the Austrian National Tourist Office uses Google Analytics for web analytics. When this analytics service is used, cookies are also stored on your computer. The information generated, including the visitor’s IP address, is transferred to a server in the US, where it is stored. For privacy reasons, the Austrian National Tourist Office uses the “_anonymizeIP()” function. This means that the IP addresses sent are only processed in truncated form and cannot be directly associated with an individual.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties if prescribed by law or if third parties are engaged to process this data on Google’s behalf. You can find more information on Google Analytics at www.google.com.
The Austrian National Tourist Office uses Google Analytics functions to analyse use of the website, e.g. in the form of anonymised analyses and graphics of page views and visits, and for remarketing, page view reports in the Google Display Network, the integration of DoubleClick Campaign Manager and Google Analytics reports on performance based on demographic characteristics and interests. You can use the Google browser plug-in to opt out of the collection of data by Google.

10. Tracking by other third parties on our website

The Austrian National Tourist Board website uses targeting technologies provided by

  • twyn group it solutions & marketing services AG (www.twyn.com)
  • Google Floodlights

These technologies are used for targeted advertising to our visitors on advertising partners’ websites. Such advertising is shown based on cookies and an analysis of your previous usage behaviour on our website.

You can prevent tracking and targeted advertising on the following websites:

You will find a link that you can use to disable personalised advertising by setting an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie will function until you delete it from your browser.

11. Facebook pixel and remarketing/retargeting

Based on your consent, our website uses the Facebook pixel service provided by Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This service enables us to track our users’ actions when they are forwarded to a provider website after clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This means that we can record the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. We cannot view individual users’ personal data. However, the data collected is stored and processed by Facebook.

Facebook may link the data with your Facebook account data and uses this data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Policy. Facebook Conversion Tracking also enables Facebook and its partners to show you advertising on Facebook and elsewhere. A cookie is stored on your computer for this purpose. Only users aged 13 and over may give their consent. If you are under 13 years of age, please contact your parent or guardian.

Our website also includes Facebook remarketing tags, which create a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This means that Facebook can associate the visit to our site with your user account. We can use the information collected to display Facebook ads. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information in Facebook’s privacy statement at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Please click here to withdraw your consent: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

12. Ad Server (Adform)

The Austrian National Tourist Office website uses Adform A/S cookies and products (Ad Server, DSP and DMP) for targeted advertising. Various parameters (pages retrieved, device type, geographic location, last visited websites) are recorded for this purpose and visitors are grouped into different tourism segments (skiing and winter sports, family, spa, etc.). Statistical analyses are then used to find similar individuals in the global Adform cookie pool so that these individuals can be targeted with relevant advertising for Austrian tourism offers. These “lookalikes” may also be provided to our partners within Austrian tourism, especially provincial tourism organisations and regional organisations.

Further information is available at the following address:
https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/product-and-services-privacy-policy/
You can also opt out on this page. Data concerning you that has been stored by Adform can be deleted at https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/

13. Transmission of data to third parties and processors

We do not process your data without your consent. Data is transferred to third parties only with your consent and if necessary to meet your requests and requirements. This does not include transmissions of data that are required for the security of our website, e.g. to protect against attacks by hackers.

All processors (service providers) to whom data is transferred are companies that offer sufficient assurance of secure, legally compliant use of the data. In accordance with Article 28 GDPR, agreements are concluded with all processors to ensure that all data protection and data security requirements are met.

14. Data storage period

Data that we process based on your consent is stored until you withdraw your consent. Cookies are stored until the end of their lifetime, unless you delete them earlier. In all other cases, your personal data is stored until the end of the retention periods provided by law. Insofar as we need to retain data to protect ourselves against legal claims, this data will be stored until the end of the statutory limitation periods (usually three years).

15. Data subject rights

You can withdraw any consent at any time. Please use the technical options provided for this purpose. You can also contact us using the addresses provided in section 2.

At any time, you may use these contact addresses to

  • request information on the data stored about you
  • request the correction, erasure or restriction of processing of the stored data
  • exercise your right to data portability pursuant to data protection law

At any time, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If we process your data based on our overriding legitimate interests, you may object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.